Video | Recap | Recap | Box Score

Wellesley at Mount Holyoke October 8, 2016

(5-6; 2-2-0 NEWMAC)
2
(7-5-0; 2-3-0 NEWMAC)
3
Final 1 2 T
Wellesley 0 2 2
Mount Holyoke 2 1 3

Box Score

Wellesley
Mount Holyoke

Wellesley

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Olivia Reckley - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Kyla Petrie - m 2 1 0 0
4 - Deyanira Ibarra 1 0 0 0
6 - Gabby Hartman - d 0 0 0 0
7 - Maddie Carlborg - f 6 1 1 0
8 - Sophia Khoury 0 0 0 0
9 - Carley Phillips - f 6 1 0 0
10 - Hannah Knoll 1 0 0 0
12 - Shawna Dunham - f 2 0 0 0
13 - Julia Jung - f 0 0 0 0
14 - Alex Dionne - m 0 0 0 0
15 - Abby Lindsay 1 0 0 0
17 - Zoe Matticks - f 2 1 0 0
18 - Emily Tran 0 0 0 0
19 - Melise Knowles - f 3 1 1 0
23 - Gen Crotty - m 2 0 0 1
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 26 5 2 1

Mount Holyoke

PLAYER SH SOG G A
2 - Jentrie Grissom - m 0 0 0 0
4 - Sophie Manum - f 0 0 0 0
6 - McKenna Lamb 1 1 1 0
7 - Alex Kenoian - m 0 0 0 0
8 - Liz Rose - m 0 0 0 0
10 - Sara Sanaú Ruiz - f 3 3 1 2
11 - Nicole De Araujo - d 0 0 0 0
12 - Zoe Marshall - gk 0 0 0 0
13 - Jamie Collings - f 0 0 0 0
14 - Rebecca Levkowicz - d 0 0 0 0
16 - Suz Rose - m 1 1 1 1
18 - Dale Leonheart - m 0 0 0 0
20 - Minerva Veeser-Bobea 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 5 5 3 3

Wellesley Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Olivia Reckley (L, 5-6-0) 5 3 2 90:00

Mount Holyoke Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
12 - Zoe Marshall (W, 6-5-0) 5 2 3 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 7:48 Suz Rose (Sara Sanau Ruiz) 0 - 1
1st 42:52 Sara Sanau Ruiz (Suz Rose) 0 - 2
2nd 52:22 Melise Knowles (Gen Crotty) 1 - 2
2nd 53:56 Maddie Carlborg (unassisted) 2 - 2
2nd 76:44 McKenna Lamb (Sara Sanau Ruiz) 2 - 3
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Wellesley 12 14 26
Mount Holyoke 4 1 5
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Wellesley 2 0 2
Mount Holyoke 2 1 3
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Wellesley 5 7 12
Mount Holyoke 2 0 2
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Wellesley 2 4 6
Mount Holyoke 4 6 10

Game Information

Date/Time: October 8, 2016 - 2:30pm
Location: South Hadley, Mass
Stadium: MHC Soccer Field
Game Length: 2:05
Attendance: 45
Referee: James Triplett
Asst. Referee: Joseph Maruco Jr.
: Kaelin Hester

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Olivia Reckley at goalie for WEL.
00:00 Zoe Marshall at goalie for Mount Holyoke.
07:41 Corner kick by MHC Sara Sanau Ruiz [07:41].
07:48 Goal!Header GOAL by MHC Suz Rose (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Sara Sanau Ruiz. *
( 0 - 1 )
09:41 Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips [09:41].
09:44 Shot by WEL Zoe Matticks HIGH.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
17:03 Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips [17:03].
17:05 Shot by WEL Shawna Dunham HIGH.
19:05 Shot by WEL Kyla Petrie, SAVE Zoe Marshall.
19:44 Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips [19:44].
22:27 Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips [22:27].
22:34 Shot by WEL Maddie Carlborg BLOCKED.
Foul on WEL.
25:55 Substitution!MHC substitution: Minerva Veeser-Bobea for Jamie Collings.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
27:24 Shot by WEL Carley Phillips BLOCKED.
28:17 Substitution!WEL substitution: Abby Lindsay for Maddie Carlborg.
28:17 Substitution!WEL substitution: Emily Tran for Julia Jung.
28:17 Substitution!WEL substitution: Deyanira Ibarra for Shawna Dunham.
29:40 Shot by WEL Melise Knowles HIT POST.
30:41 Shot by WEL Abby Lindsay WIDE.
32:05 Shot by MHC Sara Sanau Ruiz, SAVE Olivia Reckley.
32:49 Corner kick by MHC Sara Sanau Ruiz [32:49].
33:27 Shot by MHC Sara Sanau Ruiz, SAVE Olivia Reckley.
Foul on WEL.
35:04 Shot by WEL Hannah Knoll HIT POST.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
36:19 Shot by WEL Carley Phillips HIGH.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
38:29 Shot by WEL Carley Phillips WIDE.
40:12 Shot by WEL Deyanira Ibarra HIGH.
40:18 Substitution!WEL substitution: Sophia Khoury for Carley Phillips.
41:59 Corner kick by WEL Melise Knowles [41:59].
42:26 Shot by WEL Zoe Matticks, SAVE Zoe Marshall.
42:52 Goal!GOAL by MHC Sara Sanau Ruiz, Assist by Suz Rose. *
( 0 - 2 )
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For MHC: #7 Alex Kenoian, #2 Jentrie Grisson, #10 Sara Sanau Ruiz, #14 Rebecca Levkowicz, #8 Liz Rose, #13 Jamie Collings, #12 Zoe Marshall, #4 Sophie Manum, #18 Dale Leonheart, #16 Suz Rose, #11 Nicole De Araujo.
45:00 For WEL: #23 Gen Crotty, #14 Alex Dionne, #6 Gabby Hartman, #9 Carley Phillips, #17 Zoe Matticks, #12 Shawna Dunham, #2 Kyla Petrie, #19 Melise Knowles, #13 Julia Jung, #7 Maddie Carlborg, #1 Olivia Reckley.
49:46 Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips [49:46].
51:52 Shot by WEL Shawna Dunham BLOCKED.
Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips.
52:19 Corner kick by WEL Kyla Petrie [52:19].
52:22 Goal!GOAL by WEL Melise Knowles, Assist by Gen Crotty. *
( 1 - 2 )
53:56 Goal!GOAL by WEL Maddie Carlborg. *
( 2 - 2 )
55:29 Corner kick by WEL Kyla Petrie [55:29].
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
56:17 Shot by WEL Maddie Carlborg WIDE.
56:56 Shot by WEL Carley Phillips, SAVE Zoe Marshall.
57:46 Shot by WEL Maddie Carlborg WIDE.
Foul on WEL.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
59:46 Shot by WEL Carley Phillips HIT POST.
60:02 Corner kick by WEL Carley Phillips [60:02].
60:06 Shot by WEL Kyla Petrie WIDE.
60:30 Corner kick by WEL Kyla Petrie [60:30].
60:44 Shot by WEL Carley Phillips WIDE.
61:49 Substitution!MHC substitution: Minerva Veeser-Bobea for Jamie Collings.
62:16 Shot by WEL Gen Crotty HIGH.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
66:01 Substitution!WEL substitution: Emily Tran for Carley Phillips.
68:19 Shot by WEL Gen Crotty HIGH.
68:25 Substitution!MHC substitution: McKenna Lamb for Minerva Veeser-Bobea.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
72:19 Shot by WEL Maddie Carlborg WIDE.
72:27 Substitution!WEL substitution: Deyanira Ibarra for Maddie Carlborg.
73:21 Substitution!WEL substitution: Sophia Khoury for Julia Jung.
76:44 Goal!GOAL by MHC McKenna Lamb, Assist by Sara Sanau Ruiz. *
( 2 - 3 )
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
79:05 Substitution!WEL substitution: Carley Phillips for Alex Dionne.
79:05 Substitution!WEL substitution: Maddie Carlborg for Sophia Khoury.
79:28 Shot by WEL Melise Knowles WIDE.
80:17 Substitution!WEL substitution: Abby Lindsay for Deyanira Ibarra.
80:57 Corner kick by WEL Kyla Petrie [80:57].
81:06 Header Shot by WEL Maddie Carlborg WIDE.
Foul on Mount Holyoke.
83:41 Substitution!MHC substitution: Jamie Collings for McKenna Lamb.
Foul on WEL.
Foul on WEL.
Foul on WEL.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats Video
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.