Video | Video | Recap | Recap | Box Score

Emerson at MIT October 25, 2016

(9-9-0, 4-5-0 NEWMAC)
0
(14-4-1, 7-1-1 NEWMAC)
4
Final 1 2 T
Emerson 0 0 0
MIT 0 4 4

Box Score

Emerson
MIT

Emerson

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Hannah Hodge - goal 0 0 0 0
2 - Veronica Alberts - kick 0 0 0 0
4 - Rachel Lord - kick 0 0 0 0
5 - Laura McGuire - kick 0 0 0 0
6 - Mindy Labayen - kick 0 0 0 0
9 - Chiara Bernardi - kick 0 0 0 0
10 - Laura Gartelman 0 0 0 0
11 - Mallory Hanson 0 0 0 0
12 - Natalie Benjamin - kick 0 0 0 0
13 - Jess Frost - kick 0 0 0 0
14 - Alexandra Levin - kick 0 0 0 0
19 - Alexandra Hanson 0 0 0 0
24 - Elizabeth Noble 0 0 0 0
26 - Kira Venturini - kick - Yellow card 55:05 0 0 0 0
30 - Paige Haley - kick 2 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 2 1 0 0

MIT

PLAYER SH SOG G A
2 - Amy Apostol - f 1 1 1 0
4 - Shannon Miller - m 1 0 0 1
5 - Olivia Struckman - f 5 2 0 0
6 - Elizabeth Porter - d 0 0 0 0
7 - Allie Hrabchak - m 2 2 1 1
11 - Emily Berzolla - m 2 2 1 1
13 - Hailey Nichols - d 1 1 0 0
14 - Jacqueline Simmons - d 0 0 0 0
15 - Julia Goupil - d 0 0 0 0
16 - Chessa Hoekstra 1 1 0 0
17 - Sophia Struckman 0 0 0 0
18 - Anna Zukowski - m 0 0 0 0
20 - Allie Werner 1 1 0 0
22 - Sarah DiIorio 0 0 0 0
23 - Lily Bailey 0 0 0 0
25 - Selin Selman 0 0 0 0
30 - Lauren Ullmann - gk 0 0 0 0
88 - Claire O'Callaghan 3 2 1 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 17 12 4 3

Emerson Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Hannah Hodge (L, 2-1-0) 12 4 8 90:00

MIT Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
30 - Lauren Ullmann (W, 14-4-1) 0 0 0 90:00
TM - TEAM 1 0 1 00:00
TOTALS 1 0 1 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
2nd 45:20 Allie Hrabchak (2) (Emily Berzolla) - cross from goal line 11 to 7, 7 buried i 0 - 1
2nd 56:00 Emily Berzolla (6) (unassisted) - PK 0 - 2
2nd 62:00 Amy Apostol (6) (Allie Hrabchak) - short pass 7 to 2, 2 shot the ball on a 0 - 3
2nd 72:22 Claire O'Callaghan (5) (Shannon Miller) - thru pass by #4 slight deflection by EME 0 - 4

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 55:05 Yellow card - Kira Venturini
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 1 1 2
MIT 7 10 17
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 4 4 8
MIT 1 0 1
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 1 3 4
MIT 3 1 4
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Emerson 5 6 11
MIT 0 7 7

Game Information

Date/Time: October 25, 2016 - 04:00 PM
Location: Cambridge, Mass.
Stadium: Steinbrenner Stadium
Game Length: 1:50
Attendance: 75
Scorer: Max Berkowitz

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Hannah Hodge at goalie for Emerson.
0:00 Lauren Ullmann at goalie for MIT.
Foul on Emerson.
06:30 Shot by MIT Emily Berzolla, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
Foul on Emerson.
09:49 Corner kick by MIT Emily Berzolla [09:49].
12:44 Shot by MIT Olivia Struckman, Wide.
Foul on Emerson.
18:05 Shot by MIT Olivia Struckman, Wide Right.
22:07 Corner kick by MIT Emily Berzolla [22:07].
28:31 Substitution!MIT substitution: Allie Werner for Olivia Struckman.
28:31 Substitution!MIT substitution: Chessa Hoekstra for Amy Apostol.
28:31 Substitution!MIT substitution: Claire O'Callaghan for Allie Hrabchak.
28:31 Substitution!Emerson substitution: Elizabeth Noble for Chiara Bernardi.
Foul on Emerson.
Foul on Emerson.
34:29 Shot by MIT Shannon Miller, High.
35:51 Corner kick by Emerson Veronica Alberts [35:51].
36:15 Shot by Emerson Paige Haley, Team Save.
kicked away on goal line by #6
39:33 Shot by MIT Claire O'Callaghan, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
41:09 Corner kick by MIT Emily Berzolla [41:09].
41:32 Header Shot by MIT Hailey Nichols, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
43:26 Shot by MIT Chessa Hoekstra, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For MIT: #2 Amy Apostol, #5 Olivia Struckman, #6 Elizabeth Porter, #7 Allie Hrabchak, #11 Emily Berzolla, #13 Hailey Nichols, #14 Jacqueline Simmons, #15 Julia Goupil, #18 Anna Zukowski, #20 Allie Werner, #30 Lauren Ullmann.
45:00 For Emerson: #1 Hannah Hodge, #2 Veronica Alberts, #4 Rachel Lord, #5 Laura McGuire, #6 Mindy Labayen, #12 Natalie Benjamin, #13 Jess Frost, #14 Alexandra Levin, #24 Elizabeth Noble, #26 Kira Venturini, #30 Paige Haley.
45:20 Goal!GOAL by MIT Allie Hrabchak (FIRST GOAL), Assist by Emily Berzolla, goal number 2 for season. *cross from goal line 11 to 7, 7 buried it back right
( 0 - 1 )
Foul on Emerson.
46:38 Header Shot by MIT Allie Hrabchak, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
47:24 Shot by MIT Olivia Struckman, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
50:17 Offside against MIT.
52:55 Corner kick by Emerson Veronica Alberts [52:55].
53:20 Shot by Emerson Paige Haley, High.
Foul on Emerson.
55:05 Yellow card on Emerson Kira Venturini.
55:09 Shot by MIT Olivia Struckman, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
Foul on Emerson.
56:00 Goal!MIT Emily Berzolla PENALTY KICK GOAL, goal number 6 for season. *PK
( 0 - 2 )
57:13 Shot by MIT Allie Werner, Save (by goalie) Hannah Hodge.
Foul on MIT.
Foul on MIT.
60:27 Substitution!Emerson substitution: Mallory Hanson for Kira Venturini.
62:00 Goal!GOAL by MIT Amy Apostol, Assist by Allie Hrabchak, goal number 6 for season. *short pass 7 to 2, 2 shot the ball on a high arc into top left corner
( 0 - 3 )
Foul on MIT.
64:38 Substitution!Emerson substitution: Chiara Bernardi for Paige Haley.
64:38 Substitution!MIT substitution: Claire O'Callaghan for Emily Berzolla.
64:38 Substitution!MIT substitution: Shannon Miller for Anna Zukowski.
64:38 Substitution!MIT substitution: Sophia Struckman for Amy Apostol.
64:38 Substitution!MIT substitution: Chessa Hoekstra for Allie Werner.
Foul on Emerson.
Foul on Emerson.
Foul on MIT.
Foul on Emerson.
72:22 Goal!GOAL by MIT Claire O'Callaghan, Assist by Shannon Miller, goal number 5 for season. *thru pass by #4 slight deflection by EME defender, 88 shot top left
( 0 - 4 )
72:22 Substitution!MIT substitution: Lily Bailey for Julia Goupil.
72:22 Substitution!Emerson substitution: Alexandra Hanson for Veronica Alberts.
72:22 Substitution!Emerson substitution: Laura Gartelman for Jess Frost.
74:03 Shot by MIT Claire O'Callaghan, Blocked.
74:10 Corner kick by MIT Claire O'Callaghan [74:10].
Foul on MIT.
75:35 Corner kick by Emerson Chiara Bernardi [75:35].
Foul on MIT.
79:26 Substitution!MIT substitution: Selin Selman for Elizabeth Porter.
79:26 Substitution!MIT substitution: Sarah DiIorio for Allie Hrabchak.
81:18 Shot by MIT Olivia Struckman, Blocked.
85:30 Corner kick by Emerson Chiara Bernardi [85:30].
87:28 Substitution!MIT substitution: Allie Werner for Olivia Struckman.
Foul on MIT.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
Wednesday, Aug. 28: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
W:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Azusa Pacific
W:
10:00 PM
La Verne at CSU Dominguez Hills
No contests today.
No contests today.