Video | Live stats | Recap | Recap | Recap | Recap | Recap | Box Score

WPI at Trinity (Conn.) November 12, 2016

(16-2-3)
0
(11-4-4)
0
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
WPI 0 0 0 0 0
Trinity (Conn.) 0 0 0 0 0

Box Score

WPI
Trinity (Conn.)

WPI

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Gabi Hoops - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Lizzie Rooney 1 0 0 0
5 - Emma Turton 0 0 0 0
6 - Jane Bingel 0 0 0 0
7 - Jaime Espinola 0 0 0 0
8 - Megan Hanshaw 0 0 0 0
10 - Kristen McCrea 1 0 0 0
12 - Lynn Renner 0 0 0 0
13 - Janine Fatal 0 0 0 0
17 - Kara Martin 0 0 0 0
18 - Mari Bailey 1 0 0 0
20 - Sophie Gomarlo 0 0 0 0
22 - Erin Bracken - Yellow card 85:40 1 0 0 0
23 - Susannah Gray 0 0 0 0
26 - Karina Larson 1 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 5 1 0 0

Trinity (Conn.)

PLAYER SH SOG G A
3 - Grace Chalmers 0 0 0 0
4 - Sarah Connors 0 0 0 0
5 - Laura Nee 2 1 0 0
9 - Katie Marlowbenedick 0 0 0 0
10 - Taylor Kirchgessner 3 2 0 0
11 - Sheena Landy 1 1 0 0
13 - Alexa Barbaresi 2 0 0 0
14 - Kendra Lena 0 0 0 0
16 - Tricia Pollock 3 1 0 0
17 - Andi Nicholson 2 0 0 0
18 - Kelly Lucas 0 0 0 0
21 - Tori Dunn 0 0 0 0
22 - Kristina Caradonna 1 1 0 0
23 - Nicole Stauffer 4 2 0 0
27 - Shannon Kennedy 0 0 0 0
41 - Julia Pitino - gk 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 18 8 0 0

WPI Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Gabi Hoops 8 0 8 110:00

Trinity (Conn.) Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
41 - Julia Pitino 1 0 1 110:00

Shootout

WPI Trinity (Conn.)
Kara Martin Pen1 Sheena Landy
Sophie Gomarlo Pen2 Kendra Lena
Kristen McCrea Pen3 Taylor Kirchgessner
Jaime Espinola Pen4 Tricia Pollock
Pen5 Alexa Barbaresi
Final: 1 - 3
SHOTS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
WPI 4 0 1 0 5
Trinity (Conn.) 6 6 3 3 18
SAVES 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
WPI 4 2 2 0 8
Trinity (Conn.) 0 0 1 0 1
CORNER KICKS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
WPI 0 0 0 0 0
Trinity (Conn.) 4 2 2 0 8
FOULS 1 2 OT 2OT TOTAL
WPI 2 2 1 0 5
Trinity (Conn.) 3 5 2 2 12

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 85:40 Yellow card - Erin Bracken

Game Information

Date/Time: November 12, 2016 - 1:30 pm
Location: Geneva, N.Y.
Stadium: Cozzens Field
Attendance: 323
Referee: Jonathan Bilinski
Asst. Referee: Steve Montaninio
: David Monroe
Scorer: Paige Cooke

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Gabi Hoops at goalie for WPI.
0:00 Julia Pitino at goalie for Trinity.
Foul on Trinity.
06:05 Shot by Trinity Taylor Kirchgessner, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
06:31 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [06:31].
15:43 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [15:43].
15:49 Shot by Trinity Nicole Stauffer, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
16:13 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [16:13].
16:17 Shot by Trinity Laura Nee, Wide.
Foul on WPI.
17:34 Offside against Trinity.
18:36 Shot by WPI Erin Bracken, High.
20:16 Shot by Trinity Alexa Barbaresi, Blocked.
24:45 Offside against Trinity.
25:09 Substitution!WPI substitution: Jaime Espinola for Erin Bracken.
25:09 Substitution!WPI substitution: Lizzie Rooney for Sophie Gomarlo.
25:23 Substitution!Trinity substitution: Shannon Kennedy for Nicole Stauffer.
Foul on Trinity.
27:47 Substitution!Trinity substitution: Grace Chalmers for Andi Nicholson.
27:47 Substitution!WPI substitution: Mari Bailey for Emma Turton.
28:29 Shot by Trinity Taylor Kirchgessner, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
Foul on WPI.
29:59 Substitution!WPI substitution: Janine Fatal for Jane Bingel.
31:04 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [31:04].
31:11 Shot by Trinity Kristina Caradonna, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
31:33 Shot by WPI Kristen McCrea, Wide.
31:48 Substitution!Trinity substitution: Sarah Connors for Kristina Caradonna.
31:48 Substitution!Trinity substitution: Tori Dunn for Tricia Pollock.
37:09 Shot by WPI Lizzie Rooney, Wide.
37:32 Substitution!Trinity substitution: Katie Marlowbenedick for Shannon Kennedy.
Foul on Trinity.
41:48 Shot by WPI Mari Bailey, Hit Crossbar.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For WPI: #1 Gabi Hoops, #23 Susannah Gray, #12 Lynn Renner, #10 Kristen McCrea, #22 Erin Bracken, #8 Megan Hanshaw, #26 Karina Larson, #17 Kara Martin, #6 Jane Bingel, #20 Sophie Gomarlo, #5 Emma Turton.
45:00 For Trinity: #13 Alexa Barbaresi, #23 Nicole Stauffer, #17 Andi Nicholson, #10 Taylor Kirchgessner, #14 Kendra Lena, #22 Kristina Caradonna, #5 Laura Nee, #16 Tricia Pollock, #18 Kelly Lucas, #11 Sheena Landy, #41 Julia Pitino.
51:18 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [51:18].
53:17 Offside against Trinity.
Foul on Trinity.
56:08 Substitution!Trinity substitution: Sarah Connors for Kristina Caradonna.
Foul on WPI.
58:04 Shot by Trinity Nicole Stauffer, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
Foul on WPI.
61:38 Shot by Trinity Nicole Stauffer, Wide.
Foul on Trinity.
65:10 Substitution!WPI substitution: Jaime Espinola for Emma Turton.
65:10 Substitution!WPI substitution: Lizzie Rooney for Kristen McCrea.
65:10 Substitution!WPI substitution: Mari Bailey for Erin Bracken.
66:56 Shot by Trinity Andi Nicholson, Wide.
68:33 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [68:33].
Foul on Trinity.
Foul on Trinity.
72:09 Substitution!WPI substitution: Kristen McCrea for Sophie Gomarlo.
75:04 Substitution!WPI substitution: Janine Fatal for Jane Bingel.
Foul on Trinity.
78:29 Substitution!WPI substitution: Erin Bracken for Mari Bailey.
80:03 Shot by Trinity Andi Nicholson, Wide.
85:40 Yellow card on WPI Erin Bracken.
86:43 Shot by Trinity Tricia Pollock, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
87:21 Substitution!WPI substitution: Jane Bingel for Janine Fatal.
87:21 Substitution!WPI substitution: Mari Bailey for Erin Bracken.
89:58 Shot by Trinity Alexa Barbaresi, High.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top

OT

90:00 For Trinity: #5 Laura Nee, #13 Alexa Barbaresi, #18 Kelly Lucas, #10 Taylor Kirchgessner, #16 Tricia Pollock, #4 Sarah Connors, #23 Nicole Stauffer, #11 Sheena Landy, #17 Andi Nicholson, #14 Kendra Lena, #41 Julia Pitino.
90:00 For WPI: #5 Emma Turton, #8 Megan Hanshaw, #10 Kristen McCrea, #6 Jane Bingel, #20 Sophie Gomarlo, #26 Karina Larson, #23 Susannah Gray, #17 Kara Martin, #12 Lynn Renner, #7 Jaime Espinola, #1 Gabi Hoops.
90:54 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [90:54].
92:23 Corner kick by Trinity Kendra Lena [92:23].
92:26 Shot by Trinity Tricia Pollock, Wide.
Foul on WPI.
95:28 Shot by Trinity Sheena Landy, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
96:26 Shot by Trinity Laura Nee, Save (by goalie) Gabi Hoops.
96:50 Offside against WPI.
Foul on Trinity.
97:52 Shot by WPI Karina Larson, Save (by goalie) Julia Pitino.
Foul on Trinity.
-- End of OT Period --
back to top

2OT

100:00 For Trinity: #23 Nicole Stauffer, #5 Laura Nee, #14 Kendra Lena, #17 Andi Nicholson, #11 Sheena Landy, #10 Taylor Kirchgessner, #13 Alexa Barbaresi, #18 Kelly Lucas, #16 Tricia Pollock, #4 Sarah Connors, #41 Julia Pitino.
100:00 For WPI: #12 Lynn Renner, #17 Kara Martin, #23 Susannah Gray, #7 Jaime Espinola, #10 Kristen McCrea, #20 Sophie Gomarlo, #6 Jane Bingel, #5 Emma Turton, #8 Megan Hanshaw, #22 Erin Bracken, #1 Gabi Hoops.
101:18 Shot by Trinity Nicole Stauffer, Hit Post.
Foul on Trinity.
Foul on Trinity.
106:11 Offside against Trinity.
107:49 Shot by Trinity Tricia Pollock, High.
109:11 Shot by Trinity Taylor Kirchgessner, High.
-- End of 2OT Period --
back to top

SO

Shootout!Shootout attempt by TRI Sheena Landy MADE [Gabi Hoops].
Shootout attempt by WPI Kara Martin MISSED [Julia Pitino].
Shootout attempt by TRI Kendra Lena MISSED [Gabi Hoops].
Shootout attempt by WPI Sophie Gomarlo MISSED [Julia Pitino].
Shootout attempt by TRI Taylor Kirchgessner MISSED [Gabi Hoops].
Shootout attempt by WPI Kristen McCrea MISSED [Julia Pitino].
Shootout attempt by TRI Tricia Pollock MADE [Gabi Hoops].
Shootout attempt by WPI Jaime Espinola MADE [Julia Pitino].
Shootout attempt by TRI Alexa Barbaresi MADE [Gabi Hoops].
-- End of SO Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.